Trees & Shrubs Observed at Wilpattu National Park Photo Gallery

( Names based on “A Field Guide to the Common Trees and Shrubs of Sri Lanka by Mark S. Ashton, Savitri Gunatilleke, Neela de Zoysa, M.D.Dassanayake, Nimal Gunatilleke and Siril Wijesundara, and Common wayside trees of Sri Lanka by H.D.Ratnayake & S.P.Ekanayake”)

* Endemic

Trees

  1. Amba (S) Mango (E) Mangifera indica
  2. Burutha (S) Satinwood (E) Chloroxylon swietenia
  3. Divul (S), Wood Apple (E) Limonia acidissima
  4. Ehela (S), Golden Shower Tree (E) Cassia fistula
  5. Gal Seru (S)
  6. Goda Kirilla (S) Indian elm (E) Holoptelea integrifolia
  7. Indi (S), Wild Date Palm (E) Phoenix farinifera
  8. Kaha pethan (S) Bauhinia tomentosa
  9. Kaluwara (S), Ebony (E) Diospyros ebenum
  10. Katu Imbul (S), Silk Cotton Tree (E) Bombax ceiba
  11. Keena (S)
  12. Keeriya (S)
  13. Kiri Koon (S) Walsura trifoliolata
  14. Kohomba (S), Margosa (E) Azadirachta indica
  15. Kone (S) Schleichera oleosa
  16. Kumbuk (S) Terminalia arjuna
  17. Lunu Warna (S) Crataeva adansonii
  18. Madan (S) Syzygium cumini
  19. Madu (S) Cycas circinalis
  20. Maliththan (S), Mustard Tree (E) Savadora persica
  21. Mee (S) Madhuca longifolia
  22. Mila (S) Bauhinia racemosa
  23. Moona Mal (S) Mimusops elengi
  24. Nuga (S) Banyan (E) Ficus benghalensis
  25. Palu (S) Manilkara hexandra
  26. Siyambala (S) Tamarind (E) Tamarindus indica
  27. Tal (S), Palmyra Palm (E) Borassus flabellifer
  28. Tammenna (S) Mischodon zeylanicus
  29. Thelambu (S) Sterculia foetida
  30. Thimbiri (S) Diospyros malabarica
  31. Weera (S) Drypetes sepiaria
  32. Welang (S) Pterospermum suberifolium
  33. Yakada Maran (S) Syzygium zeylanicum
  34. Baobab (E)  Adansonia
  35. Wal Waraka Casearoa zeylanica

Shrubs

  1. Wara (S) Calotropis gigantean
  2. Heen Thambala (S) Carmona retusa
  3. Radaliya (S) Connarus monocarpus
  4. Katu-pila (S) Flueggia leucopyrus
  5. Eraminiya (S) Ziziphus oenoplia
  6. Andara (S) Sickle Bush (E) Dichrostachys cinerea
  7. Kara (S) Canthium coromandelicum
  8. Wal Pichcha (S) Jasminum angustifolium
  9. Heen Eraminiya (S) Zizyphus oenoplia
  10. Kukuruman (S) Catunaregam spinosa
  11. Ratmal (S) Ixora coccinea
  12. Yakinaran (S) Atalantia ceylanica
  13. Ila Paththa (S) Maba buxifolia
  14. Ranawara (S) Cassia auriculata
  15. Kapukinissa (S) Abelmoschus sp.
  16. Kora Kaha (S), Blue Mist (E) Memecylon umbellatum
  17. Bol-Pana (S) Glycosmis angustifolia
  18. Agil (S)

Vines

  1. Uvaria sphenocarpa (Annonaceae)